With more and more competition across the city and the UK, The Hacienda continued its policy of bringing in guest night to drive audiences seeing appearances from the likes of Kevin Saunderson, Derrick May, A Man Called Adam and Northern Exposure with Sasha and Digweed early in the year.

Other clubs inspired by The Hacienda including Cream held nights there with Pollen beginning a techno night in June that saw Ritchie Hawtin appear in July.

Flesh continued to set the agenda for LGBT+ clubbing, the 12th birthday saw Sasha & Digweed and Joe Roberts headline and a certain Manchester combo called Oasis played the club for the first and only time Monday 5th September.

Friday 7th – A Man Called Adam (attendance 600)

Saturday 8th – (attendance 797)

Friday 14th – Derrick May (attendance 1145; 44 tickets sold
at Dry)

Saturday 15th – ROB’S FORTY-FIRST BIRTHDAY PARTY Prime Time DJs – Andy Robinson & Nadine Andrews

Wednesday 26th – FLESH (attendance 1277)

Friday 28th – Kevin Saunderson (attendance 857; 24 tickets sold
at Dry)

Friday 4th – NORTHERN EXPOSURE Sasha, John Digweed (attendance 1794)

Friday 11th – INDIA (attendance 620)

Monday 14th – PASSION (private party) (attendance 1170)

Wednesday 16th – TRANSFORM (attendance 452)

Friday 18th – Daniele Davoli; DJ Power (attendance 801)

Wednesday 23rd – FLESH

Wednesday 2nd – LUVDUP PRESENTS JOLLY ROGERING AT THE HAÇIENDA Adrian & Mark; Terry Farley & Pete Heller; Those Salty Sea Dogs; Moonboots; McCready; 6 Golden Nuggets ‘swashbuckling fun’)

Friday 4th – Robert Owens; Allister Whitehead; Tim Lennox

Friday 11th – CREAMY SHINE! Dave Seaman; Paul Bleasdale; James Barton; Allister Whitehead; Tim Lennox

Friday 18th – CHICAGO SHINE! Farley ‘Jackmaster’ Funk; Felix
Da Housecat; Allister Whitehead; Tim Lennox

Thursday 24th – FOUNDATION

Friday 25th – Derrick May; Allister Whitehead; Tim Lennox

Tuesday 10th – PRIVATE PARTY

Wednesday 11th – PRIVATE PARTY

Wednesday 18th – TRANSFORM

Friday 20th – THE TWELFTH BIRTHDAY PARTY, PART I John Digweed; Sasha

Saturday 21st – THE TWELFTH BIRTHDAY PARTY, PART II Joe Roberts

Monday 30th – BANK HOLIDAY SPECIAL DJ Pierre

Wednesday 1st – JOLLY ROGER John DaSilva

Thursday 2nd – The Charlatans

Friday 3rd – SHINE! Ce Ce Rogers

Tuesday 7th – AMBIDEXTROUS

Friday 10th – IBIZA SHINE! Alex P; Paul Hudson

Tuesday 14th – AMBIDEXTROUS

Wednesday 15th – TRANSFORM Pollen

Friday 17th – SHINE! Angel

Tuesday 21st – AMBIDEXTROUS Cygnus Loop

Wednesday 22nd – Graham

Thursday 23rd – Fred the Cellar Man

Friday 24th – SHINE!

Tuesday 28th – AMBIDEXTROUS

Wednesday 29th – FLESH

Thursday 30th – HOTTER

Tuesday 2nd – AMBIDEXTROUS

Friday 5th – SHINE!

Tuesday 9th – AMBIDEXTROUS

Friday 12th – SHINE! Paul ‘Trouble’ Anderson

Tuesday 16th – AMBIDEXTROUS

Thursday 18th – TRANSFORM

Friday 19th – SHINE!

Tuesday 23rd – AMBIDEXTROUS

Thursday 25th – HAÇIENDA CLASSICS: THE LAST FROM THE PAST Jon DaSilva; John McCready

Friday 26th – SHINE!

Sunday 28th – FLESH

Monday 29th – SHINE! BANK HOLIDAY Michael Watford; DJ Disciple

Tuesday 30th – AMBIDEXTROUS

Friday 2nd – SHINE!

Monday 5th – Oasis; the Creation

Friday 9th – SHINE!

Friday 16th – SHINE!

Sunday 18th – IN THE CITY (music convention tie-in)

Monday 19th – IN THE CITY (music convention tie-in)

Tuesday 20th – IN THE CITY (music convention tie-in)

Wednesday 21st – IN THE CITY (music convention tie-in)

Thursday 22nd – MC Teabag; Punishment Farm

Friday 23rd – SHINE! Kenny Carpenter

Wednesday 28th – FLESH

Thursday 29th – POLLEN

Friday 30th – SHINE!

Saturday 17th – Sasha

Saturday 31st – New Years Eve